PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Clothing Cleanup via the website located at www.clothingcleanup.com.au. We take great care in protecting the privacy of users of the Website.

We may collect personal information from you if you input any personal information into the Website.

We also collect cookies from your computer, which enables us to tell when you use the Website and also to help customise your website experience. Cookies cannot be shared with other websites and their use is standard. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can adjust your browser settings to either disable cookies or notify you when cookies are being used. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used.

In addition, upon visiting the Website, your web browser provides your IP address, browser type and operating system to the web server, allowing it to reply to the correct machine.

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to increase the functionality of the Website and to provide you with the best possible service. Any collected personal information will only be used for the purpose indicated for that particular service.

Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the Website.

All data described in this document may be stored and archived for a period of up to 6 years. Further to the purpose stated above, the data may be used:

  • To provide products and services to you;
  • To communicate with you, including about products and services, competition results, special offers, and events which might interest you;
  • To gain an understanding your information to improve or develop our products and services;
  • To carry out marketing activities and quality control and research to improve the way Clothing Cleanup and our related bodies corporate and service providers provide products and services to you
  • For website and system administration
  • For customisation of the Website
  • For evaluation, research and development

We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the Website. We will only disclose personal information to an unrelated third party with your consent or where such disclosure is otherwise legally authorised.

We do not disclose personal information to recipients outside Australia.

You are permitted to access, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us using the details set out below:

Email: info@clothingcleanup.com.au

Phone: 1300 889 014

We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information, including encryption of all data when it is transferred to our service providers and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation.

All operators of the Website are subject to the Website Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998.

We seek to protect the privacy of children and it is required that users under the age of 18 years have a parent or guardian submit personal information on their behalf when required.

Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read this document carefully and contact with us if you have any questions. You can contact us on 1300 889 014 during business hours, Monday to Friday